MARKETS / COMPANIES / ECONOMYRSS edition ↗
Exchange Brief
Market News

Sun Pharma taking remedial action, following voluntary withdrawal of 11 eye

SENSEX 74,459.53 + 308.49 NIFTY 23,053.10 + 116.35 CRUDEOIL 9,885.00 + 176.00 GOLD 138,576.00 -4,020.00 SILVER 179,828.00 -9,625.00 SENSEX 74,459.53 + 308.49 NIFTY 23,053.10 + 116.35 NIFTY 23,053.10 + 116.35 CRUDEOIL 9…

Sun Pharma taking remedial action, following voluntary withdrawal of 11 eye
SENSEX 74,459.53

+ 308.49

NIFTY 23,053.10

+ 116.35

CRUDEOIL 9,885.00

+ 176.00

GOLD 138,576.00

 -4,020.00

SILVER 179,828.00

 -9,625.00

SENSEX 74,459.53

+ 308.49

NIFTY 23,053.10

+ 116.35

NIFTY 23,053.10

+ 116.35

CRUDEOIL 9,885.00

+ 176.00

CRUDEOIL 9,885.00

+ 176.00

GOLD 138,576.00

 -4,020.00

'; } document.getElementById("lgdv").innerHTML = htmlElements; } function numberformat(i) { return Number(parseFloat(i).toFixed(2)).toLocaleString('en', { minimumFractionDigits: 2 }) } async function gatherResponse(response) { const { headers } = response; const contentType = headers.get('content-type') || ''; if (contentType.includes('application/json')) { return await response.json() } return response.text(); } function getWidth() { if (Math.max(document.body.scrollWidth,document.documentElement.scrollWidth,document.body.offsetWidth,document.documentElement.offsetWidth,document.documentElement.clientWidth) > 991) { document.getElementById("mob").style.display = "none"; document.getElementById("lgdv").style.display = "block"; } else { document.getElementById("mob").style.display = "block"; document.getElementById("lgdv").style.display = "none"; } } getWidth(); THIS AD SUPPORTS OUR JOURNALISM. SUBSCRIBE FOR MINIMAL ADS.THIS AD SUPPORTS OUR JOURNALISM. SUBSCRIBE FOR MINIMAL ADS.

Giving an overview of the company’s performance, Ganorkar said, the integration of Organon was on track to be completed by the last quarter of FY27

By BL Mumbai Bureau

Updated - October 30, 2026 at 09:49 PM.

In the quarter under review, Sun clocked revenues of ₹16,100 crore, up 11.8 per cent

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd is taking remedial action, following the voluntarily recall of 11 eye drops from the marketplace, Kirti Ganorkar, Sun Managing Director told analysts at an interaction after the company announced its financial performance for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026.

He was responding to a query on a media report that said, the Indian drug regulator had asked the drug maker to stop production of ophthalmic products from its Assam facility, on quality concerns.

Giving an overview of the company’s performance, Ganorkar said, the integration of Organon was on track to be completed by the last quarter of FY27, and regulatory approval had been received in multiple markets. In April, Sun had inked an agreement to acquire Organon for $11. 75 billion.

In the quarter under review, Sun clocked revenues of ₹16,100 crore, up 11.8 per cent. Its global innovative medicine sales were up 6.9 percent at $356 million, accounting for 21.1 per cent of sales. But net profit was down 36 per cent, at ₹1,988 crore in the quarter under review, compared to ₹3,117 crore in the same period last year, due to its Organon acquisition that is underway and settlement of a US anti-trust litigation, the management said. Sun’s formulation sales in the US were $455 million for Q2 FY27, a decline of 8.2 per cent. US sales accounted for approximately 27 per cent of total consolidated sales, the company said.

Strong momentum

Ganorkar said, the company’s performance in the quarter was driven by strong momentum from India, emerging markets and rest of world segments. “Among key developments, Ilumya is now approved in the US for the treatment of adults with active psoriatic arthritis. ...we strengthened our cardiovascular portfolio through the licensing of lerodalcibep, a PCSK9 inhibitor, for markets outside US and China. We have started pre-launch activities across EU,” he added.

Giving an update on the company’s research and development spends, Dilip Shanghvi, Sun Pharma Founder and Executive Chairman said, investment at ₹778 crore, was 4.8 per cent of its sales and was across its generic and innovative pipelines. He expected this to increase over the second half of the year.

Published on October 30, 2026

THIS AD SUPPORTS OUR JOURNALISM. SUBSCRIBE FOR MINIMAL ADS. THIS AD SUPPORTS OUR JOURNALISM. SUBSCRIBE FOR MINIMAL ADS. THIS AD SUPPORTS OUR JOURNALISM. SUBSCRIBE FOR MINIMAL ADS. THIS AD SUPPORTS OUR JOURNALISM. SUBSCRIBE FOR MINIMAL ADS.
Source: The Hindu BusinessLine — Companies ↗

Figures reflect the source report and its stated period. This article is for information and is not investment advice.